Opened 16 years ago

Closed 16 years ago

Last modified 16 years ago

#1532 closed defect (invalid)

cannot use an cloned vdi in Suse 10.3

Reported by: Giangiacomo Owned by:
Component: other Version: VirtualBox 1.6.0
Keywords: Clonedvdi Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: other


I clone an hd vdi using VBoxManage clonevdi, then I try to use it for a new Virtual machine. At the begininng the VM boot correctly (ask me which type of boot to use) then try to run the SO but stops and give the message: resume device not find.... waiting for device...... want me to fall back...... se attach

I Use VirtualBox on Suse 10.3 and I Cloned a Suse 10.3 SO. I work under root and I moved ./virtualBox/VDI folder under /var

Thanks Giangiacomo

Attachments (1)

VBoxClonedVdiError.png (181.8 KB ) - added by Giangiacomo 16 years ago.
Message error displaied on the Virtual machine

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

by Giangiacomo, 16 years ago

Attachment: VBoxClonedVdiError.png added

Message error displaied on the Virtual machine

comment:1 by Michael Thayer, 16 years ago

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

This is almost certainly a SUSE Linux issue, to do with its hardware detection, not a VirtualBox issue. It occurs because the hardware IDs in the new virtual machine are different to those in the old one.

comment:2 by Frank Mehnert, 16 years ago

Actually this is a duplicate of #981, please read the comments there.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

© 2023 Oracle
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use