Ticket #5376 (closed defect: invalid)

Opened 10 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

netwok interface doesn't work in a VMWare system. Trying to update the driver leads to a 100% CPU loop in VirtualBox

Reported by: mike444 Owned by:
Component: network Version: VirtualBox 3.0.10
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: Windows Host type: Linux


I am trying to migrate a Win2K emulation from VMware to VirtualBox. Most things seem to work except for the Ethernet I/F. If I try to force a new driver install, the virtual machine seems to hang and VirtualBox starts to eat 100% of one CPU.




VBox.log Download (62.1 KB) - added by mike444 10 years ago.
VBox.log.1 Download (53.9 KB) - added by mike444 10 years ago.

Change History

Changed 10 years ago by mike444

Changed 10 years ago by mike444

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by frank

  • Cc michael@… removed

Forcing a new driver install means removing the guest driver, correct? Did you already try to set up a pcnet device?

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to invalid

No response, closing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use