Opened 15 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#4770 closed defect (fixed)

VBoxManage clonehd: inacurate progressbar + cannot be stopped

Reported by: AntiMatter Owned by:
Component: virtual disk Version: VirtualBox 3.0.4
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: Windows

Description (last modified by aeichner)

A VDI has been created by VitualBox 3.04 x64 on Ubuntu 9.04 x64. The VDI is copied on an external USB drive.

The Drive is then connected to a laptop using WinXP SP3 + VirtualBox 3.04. The VDI is not registered in this host WinXP. I would like to clone the VDI using the command

F:\MyVM> "C:\Program Files\Sun\xVM VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" clonehd OriginalVM.vdi F:\MyVM\NewTarget.vdi --format VDI

Issue 1: When it started, if I interrupted the process by Ctrl-C. The command line returned to the prompt. But the cloning process still continue in the background. The reason I want to interrupt is because I forgot to specify the absolute path for the NewTarget.vdi

Issue 2: I rerun the VBoxManage.exe command above. The progression bar is frozen at 0%...10%...20%... But the process seems to be running OK in the background. WIndows Explorer always shows the NewTarget.vdi at 7K during the whole time

When it finished (roughly 15 minutes later). Then the display becomes 0%...10%...20%...30%...40%...50%...60%...70%...80%...90%...100% Clone hard disk created in format 'VDI'. UUID: 77114f9b-7b54-4080-ad81-e17b7a0099fd

After that Windows Explorer also show the correct final size of the VDI.

Change History (2)

comment:1 by AntiMatter, 15 years ago

I gave it a try on linux this time (Ubuntu 9.04 x64 + VirtualBox 3.04 PUEL)

VBoxManage clonehd MySource.vdi MyTarget.vdi --format VDI (the current folder is /MyBigPartition/VirtualboxVDI, which I configured as the VirtualBox "default hard disk folder")

If I specified ./MySource.vdi then VBX complains that it cannot register MySource.vdi because the disk is already registered.

If I specified ./MyTarget.vdi instead of the being created in the current folder, it is created in /home/username/.Virtualbox

I got a discussion with klaus by Private Message in the forum. He said that this is a known bug which will be fixed after the most urgent items are fixed. Please do so, because the behavior of clonehd is now unpredictable either on Windows or Linux. I have to do several tries to guess what Virtualbox interprets in the paths.

comment:2 by aeichner, 8 years ago

Description: modified (diff)
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Should have been fixed long, please reopen if still relevant with a recent VirtualBox release.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

© 2023 Oracle
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use