Ticket #2307 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 13 years ago

Last modified 12 years ago

Segfaults crashing GuestOS when starting VBox on other virtual desktop

Reported by: kett Owned by:
Component: GUI Version: VirtualBox 2.0.2
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: Linux


I am running ArchLinux as the host OS. I'm using the Awesome window manager. And I have it set to always start my VBox WindowsXP guest on a certain virtual desktop. The crashes only seem to occur when I start it in a desktop other than the active one.

These are the messages that get written to the system wide log for the crashes. You can see that it's not always to same message:

Sep 23 00:11:16 localhost VirtualBox[18860]: segfault at 6000000c8 ip 6000000c8 sp 7fff5b91b8a8 error 14
Sep 23 00:11:59 localhost VirtualBox[18990]: segfault at 3000000c0 ip 7ffaf8617804 sp 7fff0343a3f8 error 4 in[7ffaf842b000+820000]
Sep 23 00:14:58 localhost VirtualBox[19293] general protection ip:7f76d863ae81 sp:7fffe2aa2a50 error:0 in[7f76d84fc000+1f8000]
Sep 23 00:17:27 localhost VirtualBox[19533]: segfault at 7f680467df80 ip 7f680467df80 sp 7fff0cfc4fd8 error 15
Sep 23 00:21:13 localhost VirtualBox[19757] general protection ip:7fd22dc84e81 sp:7fff380ec110 error:0 in[7fd22db46000+1f8000]

I did do core dump for it as well. But the file is 80MB compressed, so I'm not sure how that should be handled.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by frank

  • Host type changed from other to Linux

kett, please could you make this core dump somehow available to me. Please drop me a note at frank _dot_ mehnert _at_ sun _dot_ com. If you don't have a server available please use some file sharing host ( or something like that). Please let me know the exact name of the VirtualBox package you installed.

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by kett

So I set up a file server for my computer. You can download what you want here.

I installed it using a User Repository for Arch Linux 64-bit. On the server, I put the files that are used to install the package under virtualbox_bin. All the install stuff is done through the PKGBUILD. It looks like from that file, that I'm using

I hope that's enough information.

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by frank

  • Component changed from other to GUI

Thank you for the core dump and for the backtrace. Unfortunately, we still have not enough information to find the reason for this bug.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Please retry with the latest release 2.2.0 and reopen this ticket if necessary.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use