VirtualBox

Ticket #19507 (new defect)

Opened 2 years ago

Shared folders in Guest OS (Windows 10) also occupy unused drive letters

Reported by: RonaldMcDonald Owned by:
Component: shared folders Version: VirtualBox 6.1.6
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: Windows Host type: Windows

Description

Drive letters are occupied even if they are not assigned in Windows 20 Guest OS! The Shared Folder are correctly connected to the designated drive letters in the Guest OS. Unfortunately, the other drive letters are also occupied. This leads for example to problems with other NAS SHARES that should be connected to drive letters. (Letters are occupied!!). The problem does not exist in the same environment with Virtualbox 5.2.40.

Shared Folder - Host OS Windows 10 (Build 1909) - Guest OS Windows 10 (Build 1909).

Attachments

Problem - 6.1.6 - Windows 10 Build 1909 Host.docx Download (218.2 KB) - added by RonaldMcDonald 2 years ago.
Settings Virtualbox 6.1.6 and (working) Virtualbox 5.2.40

Change History

Changed 2 years ago by RonaldMcDonald

Settings Virtualbox 6.1.6 and (working) Virtualbox 5.2.40

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

www.oracle.com
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use