VirtualBox

Ticket #19502 (new defect)

Opened 2 years ago

VM cannot start if network adapter has a trailing space(s) in FriendlyName

Reported by: Dyno_bel Owned by:
Component: network/hostif Version: VirtualBox 6.1.6
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: all Host type: Windows

Description

For some reasons my VM's with all kind of guest OS (Ubuntu, Windows, FreeBSD) suddenly refused to start with error "Cannot start a VM because Network adapter <...> not found. You can shutdown or ...". Name of adapter in dropdown list matched those in Windows network adapter properties.

After digging in debug logs I mentioned this -
@log Vbox.log.2:
============================
00:00:16.458034 AssertLogRel F:\tinderbox\win-rel\src\VBox\Main\src-client\ConsoleImpl2.cpp(5274) int cdecl Console::i_configNetwork(const char *,unsigned int,unsigned int,struct INetworkAdapter *,struct CFGMNODE *,struct CFGMNODE *,struct CFGMNODE *,bool,bool): <NULL>
00:00:16.458076 NetworkAttachmentType_Bridged: FindByName failed, rc=E_INVALIDARG (0x80070057)VMSetError: F:\tinderbox\win-rel\src\VBox\Main\src-client\ConsoleImpl2.cpp(5275) int cdecl Console::i_configNetwork(const char *,unsigned int,unsigned int,struct INetworkAdapter *,struct CFGMNODE *,struct CFGMNODE *,struct CFGMNODE *,bool,bool); rc=VERR_INTERNAL_ERROR
00:00:16.458174 VMSetError: Nonexistent host networking interface, name 'NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet'
00:00:16.459027 Constructor failed with rc=VERR_INTERNAL_ERROR pfnCFGMConstructor=000007fef02e0b00
00:00:16.459846 ERROR [COM]: aRC=E_FAIL (0x80004005) aIID={872da645-4a9b-1727-bee2-5585105b9eed} aComponent={ConsoleWrap} aText={Nonexistent host networking interface, name 'NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet' (VERR_INTERNAL_ERROR)}, preserve=false aResultDetail=-225
00:00:16.460104 Console: Machine state changed to 'PoweredOff'
=============================
@Vbox.log
00:00:03.619271 Devices/e1000/1/LUN (level 5)
00:00:03.619273 IfPolicyPromisc <string> = "deny" (cb=5)
00:00:03.619274 IgnoreConnectFailure <integer> = 0x0000000000000000 (0)
00:00:03.619275 Network <string> = "HostInterfaceNetworking-NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet " (cb=60)
00:00:03.619276 Trunk <string> = "\DEVICE\{77FEAE02-6B93-4633-B53D-9B670059780A}" (cb=47)
00:00:03.619277 TrunkType <integer> = 0x0000000000000003 (3)
=============================
Registry key at
"
\Registry\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_03EF&SUBSYS_03EF1849&REV_A2\3&267a616a&0&38\FriendlyName" was "NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet "
=============================
So I suggest that somewhere in VBox's code trailing (and maybe leading) spaces in the adapter's name are trimmed, causing further mismatch.
After I changed registry key (deleted trailing space character) all my VM's started perfectly, as before.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

www.oracle.com
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use