VirtualBox

Opened 5 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#19151 closed defect (fixed)

start_image() returns Buffer Too Small

Reported by: Mike_1996 Owned by:
Component: EFI Version: VirtualBox 6.1.0
Keywords: buffer too small Cc:
Guest type: Linux Host type: Mac OS X

Description

This is a Fedora 30 Installation on a MacPro5,1 on real hard disks, passed through as reference VMDKs (following the steps from the official guide) and booted fine with all 6.0.x versions. Upon upgrade to 6.1, the EFI of the VM now fails to find bootable item, which is located at \System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi (as with any normal Fedora EFI installations on Macs, the ESP is in HFS+ and in my specific case it is not the 1st partition of the disk, but previous EFI implementations have always succeeded with this configuration). After being directed to the EFI shell, manually executing the aforementioned boot.efi results in a success boot without any further issues.

Attachments (2)

vbox_buffer_too_small.png (66.3 KB ) - added by Mike_1996 5 years ago.
Screenshot of the EFI boot screen warning messages
Bildschirmfoto von 2020-01-03 23-05-03.png (93.4 KB ) - added by Mike_1996 4 years ago.
GNOME Disks showing the designated HFS+ EFI partition where the mentioned boot files live

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

by Mike_1996, 5 years ago

Attachment: vbox_buffer_too_small.png added

Screenshot of the EFI boot screen warning messages

by Mike_1996, 4 years ago

GNOME Disks showing the designated HFS+ EFI partition where the mentioned boot files live

comment:1 by Mike_1996, 4 years ago

I'm afraid I cannot provide logs at the moment as I see absolutely nothing that could be remotely related to boot items in any of the log files generated. Maybe I have to dig more, but I think this could be just an edge case due to my relatively rare configuration. It might not even be related to VirtualBox itself but rather the code on which VirtualBox's EFI firmware is based. I've just attached my exact disk and partition scheme in case it could illustrate my configuration better.

comment:2 by Mike_1996, 4 years ago

Assumed to have been solved months ago. Working fine on latest versions. Please close. Thanks.

Last edited 4 years ago by Mike_1996 (previous) (diff)

comment:3 by aeichner, 4 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

© 2023 Oracle
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use