VirtualBox

Ticket #18669 (assigned defect)

Opened 17 months ago

Last modified 15 months ago

Virtualbox causes a leak in cursors as reported by xrestop

Reported by: iwienand Owned by: gombara
Component: other Version: VirtualBox 6.0.8
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: Linux Host type: Linux

Description

I am seeing "cursors" as reported by xrestop constanly increasing, which I believe is leading to a leak in X11 which slowly but surely eats up all memory, forcing me to restart.

This has been happening for at least all of the 6.0 branch of virtualbox, but maybe earlier.

After searching, I found a similar comment suggesting the same thing:

https://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/15892?cversion=0&cnum_hist=14#comment:14

I graphed it out over a day or so, and I could see that it was constantly increasing whenever I was using the VM, but remained stable otherwise (graph attached). It never went down.

I've attached a small screenshot video (for whatever reason, it seems gnome screenshot didn't actually capture the cursor... but you can see the link highlighting and the cursors value constantly increasing).

I would note it happens only the cursor switch when *not* in capture mode (i.e., turn off mouse integration and you can switch the cursor as much as you like and it never increases on the host). Maybe for someone skilled in the art that could help pinpoint which library this is related to?

I am currently running 6.0.8 on Fedora 30, but as mentioned it has been happening before that and the original bug was in the 5.1 series.

I've filed  https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1713162 too

Attachments

memory-log2.png Download (22.4 KB) - added by iwienand 17 months ago.

Change History

Changed 17 months ago by iwienand

comment:1 Changed 17 months ago by iwienand

The screencast is slightly too big but you can see it at

 https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=1572300

comment:2 Changed 15 months ago by gombara

  • Owner set to gombara
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:3 Changed 15 months ago by michael

Please attach a log file and take a look at these Red Hat and Qt bugs:

comment:4 Changed 15 months ago by gombara

It looks like that this is (was) a Qt bug which had been patched. We will apply the patch to the Qt library we distribute. Meanwhile you can test Fedora 30 package instead of "all distributions" package which we guess you have been using.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

www.oracle.com
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use