Ticket #13560 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 8 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

Unclear error when virtual harddrive is in use

Reported by: oosterhuisf Owned by:
Component: VM control Version: VirtualBox 4.3.18
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: all Host type: Windows


I have a vdi that is used by two virtual machines. When one is running, obviously the other can't run.

However when the second is started you'll get an error: "Failed to open a session for the virtual machine [name]." with the notion "No error info.".


I think it could, and should, be more clear that the vdi is in use already.


VBox.log Download (1008 bytes) - added by oosterhuisf 8 years ago.

Change History

Changed 8 years ago by oosterhuisf

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by frank

Fixed in the next maintenance release after 4.3.26.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Fix is part of VBox 4.3.28.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use