VirtualBox

Ticket #11399 (closed defect: obsolete)

Opened 10 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

4.2.6 Generic Linux installer looks for wrong symlink vboxhost-4.1.4 should be vboxhost-4.2.6

Reported by: citizen99 Owned by:
Component: installer Version: VirtualBox 4.2.6
Keywords: VirtualBox-4.2.6-82870-Linux_x86.run Cc:
Guest type: all Host type: Linux

Description

Message during VirtualBox-4.2.6-82870-Linux_x86.run installation:-


Error! Bad conf file. File: /var/lib/dkms/vboxhost/4.1.4/source/dkms.conf does not represent a valid dkms.conf file.

Diagnosis & cure:


/var/lib/dkms/vboxhost/4.1.4/source is a link to non-existent /usr/src/vboxhost-4.1.4/source (whereas /usr/src/vboxhost-4.2.6 does exist, it is a symlink to /opt/VirtualBox/src/vboxhost). So I created an additional symlink /usr/src/vboxhost-4.1.4 to /opt/VirtualBox/src/vboxhost and then the installer compiled the kernel modules OK.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by frank

This has nothing to do with the VBox 4.2.6 installer. For some reason, your DKMS installation is screwed up, this could be a bug in an ancient VBox version. Try

dkms status

I assume that this will output a similar problem. If so, check the dkms directory in /var/lib/dkms and check for the old 4.1.4 modules there. Just remove the 4.1.4 files.

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by citizen99

Thanks, perhaps, but

dkms status

outputs nothing about 4.1.4, and I can find no 4.1.4 modules in /var/lib/dkms .

[ BTW At the time of writing, and as I do that test, I have regressed to installation of 4.2.4 , and VirtualBox-4.2.4-81684-Linux_x86.run installed without problem. I made no other changes to the system in the meantime. ]

[ FWIW I have the VirtualBox-4.2.6-82870 installed in another partition in Debian Squeezy; that went in from the .deb package without a problem. ]

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by citizen99

Additional, I now uninstalled 4.2.4-81684, and re-installed from VirtualBox-4.2.6-82870-Linux_x86.run , and it installed OK. So I guess there must have been something left over from 4.1.4 in the system, which has got 'pipecleaned' out of the system. So I guess this can be closed. Thanks for your advice :-) .

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to obsolete
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

www.oracle.com
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use