Opened 17 years ago

Closed 14 years ago

#103 closed defect (fixed)

Floppy emulation bug under DOS

Reported by: Technologov Owned by:
Component: virtual disk Version: VirtualBox 1.3.6
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: other


Running MS DOS 7.1 (from Win98 SE)

format A:

returned: FATAL: int13_diskette_function: read error

it should return, that no floppy is inserted/found.

Software: Windows XP Pro SP2 Eng, no extra patches, VirtualBox 1.3.6 Full.

-Alexey Eremenko

Change History (5)

comment:1 by ghr, 17 years ago

Problem acknowledged. With WinXP SP 1 & DOS 6.2 in VirtualBox I use a unmount/mount sequence as workaround. (GHR).

comment:2 by ghr, 17 years ago

oops - that's with 1.3.8.

comment:3 by Frank Mehnert, 16 years ago

Component: othervirtual disk

comment:4 by Technologov, 14 years ago

I can't reproduce any floppy errors with v4.0.0-BETA2

Please close.


comment:5 by aeichner, 14 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

© 2023 Oracle
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use