Ticket #10179 (closed enhancement: wontfix)

Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

Keyboard passthrough for specific keys -> no plans to fix further

Reported by: alphapapa Owned by:
Component: GUI Version: VirtualBox 4.1.8
Keywords: keyboard passthrough key keys keybinding Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: Linux

Description (last modified by michael) (diff)

I use F12 to open my Yakuake console in Linux, but when my VM has focus, that key gets sent to Windows, which does nothing. I would like to be able to set certain keys to be ignored by the guest OS.

Note: I know about the ability to press the Host key and then whatever key you want and have it pass through, but this is not particularly useful--especially in seamless mode when you may not be aware of whether the guest or host have focus. It'd be much more useful to be able to set specific keys to always go to the host.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by michael

See also #4263.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by michael

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Component changed from other to GUI
  • Description modified (diff)
  • Summary changed from Keyboard passthrough for specific keys to Keyboard passthrough for specific keys -> no plans to fix further

I'm afraid that there are no plans to fix this further just now as there are so many more urgent things to do with our time. We would probably not accept user contributions for this either, as it would be likely to add more additional complexity to a tricky part of the code than we could justify.

Current state of support: you can configure whether auto-capture is on or off by default, you can manually toggle it, and at some point we might (but also might not) add some way of easily checking the status in full-screen and seamless mode.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by nickdev

So, when hosting a Windows10 VM on VirtualBox(v5.1.26), I would like to remote directly to it. I can do this however keyboard / mouse actions are not passed through to the VM. I assume this is what previous comments in this ticket allude to.

Will this ever be fixed? Seems a very obvious use case and judging by the general forum comments, seems a very popular requirement.

Any hope of getting this?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use