VirtualBox

Ticket #6541 (new defect) — at Initial Version

Opened 10 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

Virtual machine name accepts forward slashes and creates malformed vm directories

Reported by: Sm0k1n Owned by:
Component: other Version: VirtualBox 3.1.6
Keywords: machine, name, slash Cc:
Guest type: other Host type: other

Description

An example would be the vm name: "dir/anotherdir". VirtualBox accepts it and this tree and config file comes up:

/user/.VirtualBox/Machines/dir/anotherdir/dir/anotherdir.xml

if I then rename the machine to "hello" this shows up:

/root/.VirtualBox/Machines/dir/anotherdir/dir/hello.xml

This only appears when the machines are created. If I try to rename an existing machine this is what I get:

ERROR: Could not rename the directory '/user/.VirtualBox/Machines/test' to 
'/root/.VirtualBox/Machines/test/test' to save the settings file (VERR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)

Details: code NS_ERROR_FAILURE (0x80004005), component Machine, interface IMachine, callee nsISupports

Context: "SaveSettings()" at line 1642 of file VBoxManageModifyVM.cpp

I suspect the latter is the desired functionality.

Note: I have tested this through the GUI of a Windows machine (VBox 3.0.0) and through the CLI and API on a Linux machine (VBox 3.1.6).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

www.oracle.com
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use