Opened 15 years ago

Closed 15 years ago

#5888 closed defect (duplicate)

Unable to start 64 bit vm with 3.1.2

Reported by: Keyzer Suze Owned by:
Component: VM control Version: VirtualBox 3.1.2
Keywords: vt-x Cc:
Guest type: Linux Host type: Linux



VB keeps saying it can't start VM because VT-x is not available

I have upgraded to 3.1.2 from 3.0.8 (from your debian repository)

head -n 8 /proc/cpuinfo processor : 0 vendor_id : AuthenticAMD cpu family : 16 model : 4 model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor stepping : 2 cpu MHz : 800.000 cache size : 512 KB

grep svm /proc/cpuinfo flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt

and I have it turned on in my bios (this used to work with 3.0.8)

I have attached Vbox.log


Attachments (1)

VBox.log (62.8 KB ) - added by Keyzer Suze 15 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

by Keyzer Suze, 15 years ago

Attachment: VBox.log added

comment:1 by Keyzer Suze, 15 years ago

Done some more investigating looking at SUPDrvAgnostic.c /* $Revision: 53448 $ */ (in svn it looks like it has changed to SUPDrv.c).

The error I get when I attempt to start a vt-x vm is Unknown error creating VM (VERR_VMX_NO_VMX).

when I do a search for this in the driver it comes up on line 218 which seems to be relevant only to intel cpus ?

comment:2 by Frank Mehnert, 15 years ago

The log file states the error VERR_SVM_IN_USE. Do you have the KVM kernel module loaded?

comment:3 by Keyzer Suze, 15 years ago


I should have checked from the begining of the log file, only looked at the end!

when I tried this in 3.1 I rolled back to 3.0 and everything just work steps reboot , login , start vm. with 3.1 it just doesn't work. I have done quick check of lsmod and don't see anything that might be the problem

comment:4 by Keyzer Suze, 15 years ago


It seems like this is being tracked with ticket 5639

Please close

comment:5 by Frank Mehnert, 15 years ago

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.

© 2023 Oracle
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use