Ticket #15985 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

windows 10 version 1607 VirtualBox 5.1.6-110634 failed to start

Reported by: DsiGS Owned by:
Component: other Version: VirtualBox 5.1.6
Keywords: failed to start Cc:
Guest type: all Host type: Windows


OS :windows 10 version 1607 VirtualBox : 5.1.6-110634 failed to start

Windows Log :

Nom de l’application défaillante VirtualBox.exe, version :, horodatage : 0x56d9b7eb Nom du module défaillant : VirtualBox.exe, version :, horodatage : 0x56d9b7eb Code d’exception : 0xc0000005 Décalage d’erreur : 0x000000000001a432 ID du processus défaillant : 0x1750 Heure de début de l’application défaillante : 0x01d216effb22bd38 Chemin d’accès de l’application défaillante : C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VirtualBox.exe Chemin d’accès du module défaillant: C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VirtualBox.exe ID de rapport : 60a717d2-0940-4be1-a090-5a8ed1311052 Nom complet du package défaillant : ID de l’application relative au package défaillant :

  • <Event xmlns="">
  • <System> <Provider Name="Application Error" /> <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID> <Level>2</Level> <Task>100</Task> <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-09-25T05:45:12.331101800Z" /> <EventRecordID>663</EventRecordID> <Channel>Application</Channel> <Computer>PCHomeB</Computer> <Security /> </System>
  • <EventData> <Data>VirtualBox.exe</Data> <Data></Data> <Data>56d9b7eb</Data> <Data>VirtualBox.exe</Data> <Data></Data> <Data>56d9b7eb</Data> <Data>c0000005</Data> <Data>000000000001a432</Data> <Data>1750</Data> <Data>01d216effb22bd38</Data> <Data>C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VirtualBox.exe</Data> <Data>C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VirtualBox.exe</Data> <Data>60a717d2-0940-4be1-a090-5a8ed1311052</Data> <Data /> <Data /> </EventData> </Event>

Change History

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by Black Akula

Workaround for now (works for me) - is just to rollback Windows update. See how:

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Should be fixed with VBox 5.1.8.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use