Ticket #11051 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

Windows Button[Key] Host/Guest mix-up in fullscreen => Fixed in SVN

Reported by: hackentrick Owned by:
Component: other Version: VirtualBox 4.2.0
Keywords: Cc:
Guest type: Windows Host type: Windows


I'm running Windows XP as guest with Virtual Box 4.2 on a W2K3server host. I usually start my virtual machine via CLI in full screen (-- fullscreen).

When I press the Windows button/key as a first action in the virtual machine, the Start Menu of the host (Win2K3) pops up. If I do the same, with the same guest but started in windowed mode the Start Menu of the guest (WinXP) pops up.

It seems that the keyboard is still "connected" to the host by booting the guest in full screen. After a single mouse click (e.g. on the Desktop) the keyboard is "connected" to the guest.

I did already open a new Topic in the Forum ->

Please find logs attached:

  • first boot windowed mode
  • second boot fullscreen mode

Attachments Download (52.8 KB) - added by hackentrick 9 years ago.
Virtual Box logs

Change History

Changed 9 years ago by hackentrick

Virtual Box logs

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by chris.

IIUC I have the same or a very similar problem on Win7: Sometimes when switching back from fullscreen to host, the keyboard is unusable, like if the Ctrl-key is locked. Switching back to guest shows no issues. Back to host problem persists. Even Ctrl-Alt-Del does not restore correct keyboard. Even more: using the Win7 on-screen keyboard results in same behaviour. Pausing the guest restores the keyboard to a usable state - switching to windowed mode does not.

This is particularly bad if the screen lock kicks in 'cause there's no wy to enter the password. Even hibernate & wake doesn't do the trick....

I believe this issue has started with the last update.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by frank

  • Summary changed from Windows Button[Key] Host/Guest mix-up in fullscreen to Windows Button[Key] Host/Guest mix-up in fullscreen => Fixed in SVN

Thanks for the report. The fix will be included in the next maintenance release.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by frank

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Fixed in 4.2.2

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
ContactPrivacy policyTerms of Use